Privacy Policy

Just Floors Stoke Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details 
Address: Unit A, Slippery Lane, Stoke on Trent, ST1 4JA
Phone Number: 01782 939034
E-mail: sales@justfloorsstoke.co.uk
 
The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
Contact details and email address – for the below purposes only
•    Delivering your order
•    Fraud Detection and prevention
•    Keeping you up to date with the status of your order
Payment Information
•    For taking payments
•    For Issuing Refunds
•    Fraud detection and prevention
Conversation History (email/webchat)
•    To provide help and support – we want to keep our service levels to the highest standard, so we need to know what we’ve discussed previously.
•    Staff training – We want everyone in the team to deliver the expected level of service, looking over their previous communications allows us to help them improve.
We will not share your information
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us


How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored. 
We keep customer details for only as long as we deem necessary, or as long as you have an account registered with us, or as long as required for us to provide you a service. We may keep data to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, assist with preventing fraudulent activity and abuse, or to enforce our terms and conditions We will then dispose your information by secure destruction.
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at sales@justfloorsstoke.co.uk if you wish to make a request.



How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk